School: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (roll number 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Gaill go h-usaal, uaisle a dtraochadh
    Dlighe Shasanna, a fhágaint in Éirinn."

Trí fichid blian ó shoin chuala an scéul san ó Pádraig Ó Seanacháin, bhí na chomhnuí i gCill Fionáin, agus bhí sé féín trí ficid nú deich mblian is trí fichid san am san.
  2. Seán was one day near Kilbarry, Dunmanway and he was drunk. He lay against a fence inside of which there was a Lochán Uisge, and whatever turn he gave he fell in. There was a poor woman, half cracked, passing by and she saw him. She went over to where he was and helped him out, and I suppose the water knocked some of the drowsiness out of him. The woman started abusing him and said it was a shame for a scholar like him to be drunk before the people. Her talk vexed him and he spoke as follows:-
    "Fear na meisce síoraidhe,
    Agus bean ar buile síntighe