School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fallen in so that the holes are not visible. There are stories connected with two of these lisses - Ombris situated on the farm of Mr Denis O Brien which was formerly in the possession of Mr Samuel Kingston who emigrated to New Zealand about ten years ago with his whole family and he died there recently. One day while the farm was in his possession he went to the lis and without thinking of any danger he began to cut down the bushes which were growing on the fence and he almost lost the use of his hand. He took no notice of it because he thought it was through his own neglect that his hand got poisoned. However he went to the Lis again and this time he had it in his mind to level the fence and till all the field together.
    He took a spade and began to dig the fences. As he had no use for the sods in the field he drew them home with a horse and cart, and he threw them in a great heap in the yard at the front of his dwelling. Towards the close of the day he came home well pleased with his day's work. It was late when he started milking and when he had his last task performed, he took the lantern in his hand and went towards the house, but as he was passing the heap of sods he was struck with about twenty sods together. Think -
    Mr John Connolly
    Killinga, Co. Cork