School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go up or was driven to the land at the little Bridge at the upper western side. There she remained a year and a day, when suitable weather and tide refloated her. It is said the Captain had so little hope of refloating her that during the year and a day he never came on deck. He sent up the cook at certain times, and this was the cook's report to him of weather conditions. "Tosac na hoidhche bog Ceóthach. Deire na h oidhche cruaidh reótach."
  2. At one time a terrible tyrant lived here, most immoral in his actions. Terrible towards the daughters and newly wed wives of his tenants. He delighted in hanging the papist priests. At one time he arrested a priest and the latter's sister came to plead for her poor brother on one condition, and only on that condition would he spare his life. She should remain with him that night and this she refused to do, not under any circumstances would she consent to such a thing. To force her, he gave her a rough idea of the tortures etc - death her poor brother was to endure at his own hands. It had such an effect on her. She consented to stay. Next morning a most beautiful breakfast was prepared for her, and after breakfast he invited her to come along now and see her brother. They went to a room over