School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Leap, and they were startled by the voice at Simon's point. They could see no one but they could plainly hear "Cur mo Ceann i dteannta mo Coirp". They decided to drag the water close to where Simon's body was found. They found the head and buried it in the same grave with Simon's body and the voice was never heard since
  2. In the construction of the metal Bridge across the Harbour much difficulty had to be overcome in getting a solid foundation for the Union Hall side of the Bridge. Excavations in part went down to a depth of sixty feet and at this depth was found pieces of pottery of a very early kind. This may be taken as a proof that Leap Harbour was once navigable to the largest ships then afloat. Another proof to show how the mud is rising quickly in this harbour is as follows:-
    Fishermen of seventy years and over relate today how many years ago they sailed their fishing boats around the harbour above the bridge at New Tide. Today the few boats still left there float only with the highest of tides.
    This filling of the Harbour may be attributed to Natural Causes, but locally it