School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tap was heard on the window pane. Jerh stood up to go and in a sorrowful tone said. "Go bhfoirith Dia orainn, caithfidh mé bheith ag imtheacht is garbh an bóthar atá romham-sa anocht. He went leaving the occupants of the house so scared that bed was never thought of. Nobody dared to venture out. Next morning when some did go, the hedge was bared of the clothes and the pit was opened and a quantity of potatoes stolen. At the first opportunity the story of the clothes and etc. was told to Jerh and his advice was not to [?] such a small loss on the poor souls for they were badly in need of them.
  2. Once an aged person was buried from Knocksagh. A week or two after the funeral Jerh. called to to the house of the relatives. He was very welcome as the friends were very anxious to know something about their deceased relative. Jerh. had his story prepared. He told them that his poor soul had gone through great hardships and badly needed some clothing.
    In haste next day the clothes were provided and Jerh. was consulted as to where they should be put. His advice was availed of. The members of the house were careful to remain indoors on that night. There was however a young boy in the house.