School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the night this woman prepared 'Goody' for her child. 'Goody' was made of milk and baker's bread. The milk was boiled and poured over bread. It was then left near the fire till required. The child, for whom it was prepared, was asleep but the newly born babe was crying loudly. At the time Mrs. O'Sullivan had the crying babe in her arms and when she failed to soothe the child she began feeding it with the 'goody'. The child had eaten a large quantity of the 'goody' when the woman who had prepared it for her own child, came on the scene. She told here she had killed the babe and that she would be taken up for murder etc. At length they arranged not to disclose the case of death. What was their astonishment, however, when the child went off to sleep peacefully and never showed any ill effect of the 'goody'. That child, by the way, is still living in America.
    Mrs. O'Sullivan was married at the age of twenty three. She had ten children but only one now lives and she is in America but she only rarely hears from her. When her first born was a few weeks old she suffered from a severe headache. A travelling woman called to her house and advised her to get