School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Irish, English reading and Arithmetic.
    The prayers and catechism were taught in Irish. She was confirmed at the age of fourteen. Herself wore a shawl the day of her confirmation but there were a number of old women, wearing hood cloaks, and a number of old men wearing tail coats and knee breeches.
    The children, at that time never took lunch to school. They had curds & whey, potatoes and salt or potatoes and butter or yellow meal stirabout which they ate with sour milk or butter milk for breakfast, dinner and supper. The men were usually jumping and leaping around the yard after a meal.
    At the age of fifteen she was employed as a domestic servant in Mr Buttimer's house. She recalls an incident that occurred while there: On the night one of the young Buttimers was born a woman from the neighbourhood came to sit up at night with Mrs. Buttimer. The woman brought her fourteen-months old child as there was nobody in the home able to take charge of it.