School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Dummanway to be married. She walked there with her husband to his home - thirteen miles away.
    The following morning - Ash Wednesday - the snow was over the roofs of the houses. At that time the poor people kept their farming implements in the kitchen and hence this morning Mrs O'Sullivan's father had the shovel, which he required for removing the snow, within easy reach.
    There were three houses in the same yard and it was with difficulty the three men in those houses managed to shovel away the snow in order to make a passage free to the three houses.
    There was great trouble in locating the cattle that had huddled themselves together in a corner of the field. A passage was cleared around the field so that the cattle could get to a well that was nearby. Luckily hay was plentiful so that very few cattle died of starvation. The crops, the following were the best for many years.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs O' Sullivan