School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

the ear was a cure for an earache. Milk and onions was also a good cure as was olive oil.
    The old cure for the stoppage of profusion of blood flow from a cut was, to rub a cob-web to the cut. The juice of a rib leaf mixed with cream was a good cure for cuts, also another cure was to rub a pullet's first egg laid on Good Friday.
    For sprains the old remedy was to boil the seeds of bisim, and the juice which is left after boiling, to rub it to the sprains.
    The juice of the dandelion was a cure for warts. Another cure for warts was, to get the same number of stones as there were warts. Then to touch each wart with a stone. The stones should be put in a bag and brought to four cross-roads. Here the bag should be dropped. The wart-weed, and boiled potato-water were also good cures.
    For chilblains forge-water and pickle were the cures.
    The supposed cure for diphtheria was to jump out of a window, run under a briar, and between the four legs of a horse.
    For a lump in the hand a poultice of linseed-meal was the cure.
    Boiled ivy-leaves was the cure for corns.