School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    further cure was to give milk to a ferret, and what remained after him, to give it to the person who was suffering, to drink.
    When a person suffered from a toothache, the cure, though not a very nice one was, to put a frog in the mouth of the patient, and not let the frog out till the patient screeched. Another cure was to redden a knitting needle and put it into the painful tooth. Salt and pepper was also a good cure. A further cure was to touch the cheek with the first tooth that fell from a young horse's mouth. The horse raddish was also used as a cure for toothache.
    For the disease of thrush, the goose or gander was made scream three times into the person's mouth. Another cure was to get the father of the child to breathe into the child's mouth three mornings in succession while fasting. A further cure was to get a woman who was born on Good Friday to breathe into the child's mouth for nine successive days, at the end of which the disease was supposed to be cured. A more modern cure for this disease is to mix honey and borax and apply it to the person's mouth.
    For the mumps, the cure was to get a while turnip, roast it, and put it into a stocking and then place it round the neck. Hot bran used in
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork