School: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 14784)

Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Seán Young

1. There are many stories told about hidden treasure. "Donnchadh Dubh" the highway-man is supposed to have hid some gold. "Donnchadh Dubh" came from around Bandon. He used rob the rich and give to the poor.
    He had a resting place at Ardcahan. The people used know when he was out but they used never know when he was inside. When he used be coming back he used turn the shoes on the horse. He went into a house in Mágh Mór. It was a Holland family who lived in this house. Donnchadh got a ladder and went in the top window and shot a lighting candle off the table. The Hollands over-powered him and took him prisoner to Bandon.
    Some say it was at the Cork Assizes he was tried. He was condemned to be hanged. Some say it was at Gallows Hill Bandon but more say it was at Killmeen. Before he was hanged he was asked had he anything to say, he said "is there any one here from Nedineagh" "if there is " "tá bróg óir lán go bhárr" in the ditch running from the Bandon river to Fanlobbus. He also said "the best thing to light your is the withered stalk of a potato."
    When they went to hang him they failed for he had an iron collar around his neck which a blacksmith made for him. After a
    Languages
    Florence Hurley