School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the police & bailiffs arrived about 6 o'clock the road and fields were crowded with people. There were a great number of policemen and they soon cleared the crowd off the road.
    Grace and his wife broke the door and windows and went upstairs; two bailiffs got into the kitchen and went up the chimney with panniers on their heads; Grace broke the chimney from upstairs and let stones fall on the bailiff's heads and so they had to come out of the chimney. Then the bailiffs and police came with ladders and put them up to the back of the house and stripped the slate off. Sergeant Sugrue went up one of the ladders and Grace struck him with a stone and knocked him off the ladder (Grace got 3 months in gaol for this).
    After a long time Grace wanted to throw himself out through the window, but the crowd outside kept using him to "hold out". They helped him every way they could. McLean and his son from the mill, brought him bread, and a Mrs Denny Powell, threw up a
    Henrietta Clarke