School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Matchmaking is still carried on in West Cork on similar lines to those followed in my grandmother's day i.e. A friend of the family comes to the young man's house with "news of a match" If it is considered suitable the parents of the young couple and a friend or two, with of course the matchmaker, meet in a public house in the nearest town. The qualities and suitability of the "bride elect" are discussed, the young man's virtues are extolled by his own side, whilst the two in question sit bashfully at opposite ends of the room.
    The girl's fortune is next discussed and if an agreement is reached, the girls father appoints a day to "walk the land" The young people have little to say in the matter.
    In old times the procedure was
    Languages