School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. An old woman called Jude Shea used visit us when I was young - about 20 years ago - at that time she was 78 years. She told us this story and - however unlikely it seems - she believed it herself absolutely.
    When she was a young married woman she lived near Coomliath. At that time evidently the summers were much hotter than they were now, because the cows used come "gadding" right into the farm yards about the middle of the day from heat & flies. To ensure therefore that they had grazed sufficiently before the heat of the day, they were driven to pasture very early in the morning.
    One morning at about 4 a.m. she turned out the cows to a little valley between the hills. Through this valley a stream ran. As she entered
    B. O' Connell
    Mrs O' Shea