School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. [drawing in margin]
    We have timber vessels in school. I got them from Mrs Burke who lives near here. The vessels are (a) a timber milk measure. This holds about a gallon It is made of sycamore and was evidently scooped out of a solid block In finish it is rather rough, and must have required careful scalding & cleaning to keep it pure. The handle is at is at the side, and is not attached, but is one with the vessel The top is narrower than the bottom and iron hoops at each end prevent the timber from splitting.
    [drawing in margin]
    b) a shallow bowl or dish - also of sycamore, and showing no joining, so undoubtedly scooped from the block. This bowl, though over sixty years in the house, is used at present for kneading dough. Both the dish and
        1. buildings
    B. O' Connell