School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. There are very few furze spades left in the country, and I suppose there are none in use. Nowadays people chop the furze for the horses with choppers and machines but long ago in my grandfather's time, all furze was chopped with a furze spade.
    We had an old one at home. It is in Inch school now. It is a funny kind of spade, very heavy with a broad sharp top. It has no bochán on it. The handle is of ash, about four feet long. To make it heavier the box of a car wheel is slipped down over the handle, till it reaches the spade The furze spade was used like this. The furze was put into a kind of wide trough and a board was stretched across it This board was brought to protect the persons feet, which were usualy bare, from the thorns. Then the man
    William O' Brien
    Kilbarry, Co. Cork