School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. There are about two acres of potatoes grown on our farm yearly. My father prepares the ground; he draws out manure and spreads it all over the field before ploughing. There is about one acre of potatoes grown in ridges and one in drills. The potatoes grow better in the ridges. The plough is used to dig the drills and the spade is used to dig the ridges. The people used to use timber ploughs for all their ploughing long ago. There were iron socks on them. There are no wooden ploughs to be got now but my mother said that there was one in Droumleena a long time ago that my grandfather used to have. She said that it might be there somewhere always. Spades are usually bought in the shop but some people make them themselves.
    Josephine O' Brien
    Kilbarry, Co. Cork