School: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16540)

Inch West, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Castle Donovan is the name of a townland about four miles to the west of Inch School. In it are the ruins of a very old castle built in the sixteenth century. It was called Castle Donovan because chieftains by the name of ODonovan lived there, and owned all the land around it. They were great fighting men No one lives in the castle now as is is a wreck. Its walls are still solid but the roof is gone The solid stone stairs are gone, being taken away by the local farmers to prevent the children from climbing the ramparts, which are unprotected and very dangerous.
    The castle is about 100 feet
    Kitty Collins