School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. People make delicious wines from sloes, blackberries, dandelions, elderberries, rhubarb and many others. Cider is also made from apples.
    My mother makes a delicious wine from sloes. At first a large earthenware jar is procured, then a layer of sloes is placed in the bottom of the jar. These are then covered with sugar. Next, a second layer of sloes and sugar on these again, and so on till the jar is about three quarters full.
    The jar is then covered with a piece of muslin and left in a cool place for about seven or eight weeks.
    At the end of this time the wine is fit for use. The liquid is strained out of the
    Betty Connell