School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. It is a great custom among the people of West Cork, or Carbery, to have a lighted Christmas candle in every window of the house on the nights of Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Years Eve and Epiphany which is called "Little Christmas" or the "Women's Christmas".
    The Women's Christmas is so called in West Cork because the men try to make everything as pleasant as possible for the women so that they can enjoy a peaceful and happy time, the women having worked so hard to make the real Christmas day a happy one for everyone else.
    The reason why the candles are lighted is because the little child Jesus is supposed to be passing by and the lights are to guide
    Betty Connell
    Ardura Beg, Co. Cork