School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. Old people in this district long ago had many cures. It is known for a fact that when a person wanted to have a thorn taken out of his hands or feet he used to get the tongue of a fox and put it up to the thorn and it used to come out quite easily.
    For rheumatism they used to gather some parts of a plant called the "Devil's Bit", and they used to pour boiling water over it and leave it in a pot near the fire to simmer for a few hours. After that they used to bottle it and drink it as required. This was considered an excellent cure for rheumatism.
    To purify the blood they used to gather some sprats of "bisom"
    Betty Connell