School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. There are a great many places with Irish names round my district. One field is called "Carraige Tuerna", which means "the rock of the wheel". It is said that long ago people used to see a fairy wheel there at night, and a fairy was supposed to have been seen turning it.
    At the foot of Mount Kid there is also a huge stone called "Clocoir", which means the stone of gold. It is said that long ago a large quantity of gold was buried there.
    These is a cross road in the townland of Cooranuller called "Carraige Hapall", cross which means "the rock of the horse". The people around that district take their
    Chrissie Berry
    Cappagh Beg, Co. Cork