School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. It is the usual custom in this district and in many other districts in Ireland for groups of boys and young men to go round from door to door on Saint Stephen's Day. These are called the "Wren" boys.
    If possible they have procured a wren to taken with them, if not they pretend they have one. They then tie the dead wren to a holly bush, which is decorated with festoons of coloured paper.
    They disguise themselves, blacken their faces and wear all sorts of peculiar garments and go from house to house playing a melodeon or a mouthorgan and singing the following lines,
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, Saint Stephen's Day she is caught in the furze. Although she is little, her family is great,
    Sammy Sweetnam
    Murrahin, Co. Cork