School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. There was a great bowling match held one Sunday about Easter of this year 1938 not far from our school on the public road. The score was thrown between two good bowlers namely Mac Carthy from Skibbereen and Whooley from Lissaclarig.
    The score was thrown from Aughadown station to the Cross House, a distance of about four miles. A large crowd attended this score from both sides.
    It was thrown for twenty pounds a man and the money was given to Mrs. Michael O'Neill to hold, while the score was being thrown. The score was very interesting and the people all cheered the two bowlers.
    After tremendous excitement, in the end Whooley won the score with over a bowl of odds.
    Sammy Sweetnam