School: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 13961)

Corravoley, Co. Cork
Eileen Reid

1. There was also another way by which candles were made. A large vat of melted fat of the cow or sheep was in readiness.
    A large wire was then taken to which were extended many lengths of thread or string, which were intended for the "wicks". To the end of each "wick" a weight was attached so as to keep the threads straight.
    These "wicks" were then "dipped" in the fat and as a quantity of fat adhered to each wick, the whole row of wicks was taken out of the fat and then suspended to dry.
    As these dried they were dipped again and again and more and more fat adhered each time. The process of "dipping" was carried on till the wicks became the size required for use.
    Sammy Sweetnam
    Murrahin, Co. Cork