School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is it my partner or I is the luckier at the cards. It was a bright night and he had the cards in his pocket and he dealt them to himself and to his partner.
    He took up his his own cards and put his hand tot ake his partners to see which of the hands was the better
    He saw the hand reachign for the cards by some unkown person he threw the cards on the rock and never again played.
    The cards were to be seen on the rock for a long while after.
  2. Long ago there was a forge in Morahin and a smith worked in it. His name was O'Neill. One night two men came to the window and asked him to come and shoe