Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

his pipe he went into the old house for shelter.
    When he went in he thought he heard some people talking. He stood still in a corner, but he saw no one only some rats. One of the rats said to another, "Tis a wonder no one would cure that rich man's daughter in Cork, and the fine reward he is giving." "How could anyone cure her." said the second rat, "when it has failed all the doctors in the country." "Oh that is quite easy," said the first rat, "when three drops of the May Morning dew would cure her."
    Poor old Sean didn't listen to any more of this conversation but went home immediately. The next day he set out on his journey to cure the young girl.
    When he arrived at her mansion on May eve the young
    Mary O' Donovan