School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very troubled about his daughter and he went to the doctor who came and did his best for a fortnight to cure her.
    At the end of the fortnight she was much worse so that her father went to the best doctor in the country. But in spite of all his cures she grew worse so that her father went to another doctor. Still all his cures were no avail.
    At the end of six months the young girl was very bad and getting worse every day and all the doctors in the country couldn't cure her.
    Mr O'Sullivan then offered a rich rewards to anyone who would cure his daughter.
    A poor man named Sean Driscoll who lived in Skeagh was going to town one day, and on his way he had to pass an old house. The day was wet and as he wanted to light
    Mary O' Donovan
    John O' Donovan