School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the hay outside his own dogs. He then thanked the little man and left the boat. When he went in home his daughter was surprised to see him back so soon, and when she saw all the parcels she asked him where he had got them. He then told his story, but she would not believe him until she got a letter a few days afterwards from her uncle asking if his brother had reached home safely.
  2. Long ago there lived in Cork a very rich man whose only daughter and child fell very ill. The man's name was Mr O'Sullivan. He was