School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a beautiful street and told him to go to the fourth house and he would wait there until he returned.
    The old man did as he was told and there in the fourth house he met his brother who of course was more than surprised to see his brother in his old clothes in the beautiful city. When the old man had related his tale to his brother, he inquired about all his old friends in ireland. Then he gave him presents of every description for those at home and he gave him as much tobacco as he wouldn't use in a whole year. he then said he wouldn't delay him any longer in case the boatman would be gone. Then he went down to the boat with his brother, and the little boatman, and when he saw the boat going off he returned home.
    The boat went bck as quickly as it had come and before the old man knew where he was the little boat was stopped in
    Mary Donovan
    Mary Donovan