School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hay just outside his door. In the boat there sat a little man. The man thought he was one of the neighbours so he went down to the boat. He went down to the boat and he told the man in the boat that he was going to Ballydehot and that he would be very thankful to him if he would row him over in the boat. The little man in the boat said that of course he would , so in he went. Off went the boat and the old man was as amazed at its swiftness that he thought he was in a dream until he saw a beautiful city all lighted up with electricity. He asked the little man where he was. He told him that this was the city of New York and asked him if he had any friends there. The old man told him that his brother lived there ad that he knew his address but he could not find him. The little man asked him for the address and when the old man told him he led him to the end of
    Mary Donovan
    Mary Donovan