School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    thousands, of starvation and fever. When they were dead holes used to be made, and the people used to be thrown in coffinless.
    During the time of the great Famine the people were very scarce of food, whatever potatoes grew with them, scabs came on them in pits, and some of them became black, and on that account, they had very little potatoes for the following year.
    The Irish people got Relief from the English at that time, but not until a great number of them had died, and when they got food, they used to eat a big meal of it, and could nit digest it and used to die. It was generally all Indian meal they ate.
    It was said that a man who was living in [?] had three sons and they died the time of the Great Famine. These young men's father took them one by one on his back, and buried them all in the same grave, without a shroud or coffin in the old cemetery in the farm of Mr. Michael O'Brien Dromore.