School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

place that St Colman was buried. One is lying flat and the others standing straight.
    They are about six ft. high and three inches thick. In the farm of Mr. Charles Mc Carthy Gurtnascreena, is a field called "Pairc na golán." In it is a stone about six ft. high, and four inches in circumference. This is called, The Golán Stone. Another Golán Stone is to be seen in the farm of Mr. Daniel O'Brien Dromore, in a field situated near Dromore Cross.
    It is said that hundreds of years ago a giant stood on the top of Dromore Hill and threw it down at another giant who was standing at the very spot where the "Golán" now stands. It is also said that it struck the Giant and is buried underneath the stone.
    In the farm of Miss Downey of Trabane [Trabubane?] there is a subterranean passage known locally as the "Dane's Hole." There is a small opening on top of it, and three or four divisions in it. About four yards from this a large slab with a cross cut on it is there, that shows where some chieftain was buried.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin