School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    A few before he was hanged, he related to his onlookers, that there was a large quantity of gold buried in Dromore Hill under a bush.
    It was never found since and I suppose never will.
  2. Colomane
    This townland is situated in the Parish of Caheragh and in West Cork. It got its name from a Saint that lived there long ago. There are some ruins of an old church that was built by St. Colman in the farm of Mr Florence Crowley, Colomane Bantry.
    A "boreen" leads up to this ruin and it is on a hill at the south west corner of a field about a quarter of a mile from his residence.
    It is now covered with moss and furze and anyone never heard of any pilgrimage being made there. About a half a mile from the ruins is a graveyard where people used to be buried. There is a boreen leading from one to another. The extent of the field is about three acres.
    The graveyard is in the farm of Mr James Crowley Colomane and the name of the field it is in is "Sliabh na gColadh. There is a fort in this field also.
    An old man once lived in the farm of Mr. James Crowley and he ploughed the field in which the graveyard is in. On the following morning his two horses were dead; the field was not tilled since.