School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Not far from the Danes' Hole - about a quarter-of-a-mile westward - is an Urn. This is, I believe, on Mr O'Neill's farm. It consists of four large flag-stones standing erect in the middle of a field. The enclosed space is filled with small stones, ones which were apparently picked off the field from time to time, when it used be tilled. Its size would be about dour feet long, by three feet wide, and three to four feet high.
    (3)
    Back of Tralibane - to the north - is a low hill, called Tralibane Hill. On the southern side of this hill, near the foot of it, is a seat apparently chiseled, or cut, out of the solid rock. It is large enough for a person to sit into it comfortably, and is known locally, as the 'King's Chair'. I could not glean any further information about it, as to who carved it out, or what time, or for what purpose. The local belief is that Kings were crowned there in the olden times. If so, these 'kings' I assume were only the heads of clans, who held sway there formerly.
    (4)
    About half-a-mile north-west of the 'King's Chair', just behind the dwelling of Patrick Hourihane, and on the southern
    Eamonn Ó Conchúbhair
    Dromore, Co. Cork