School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

Fuaireas an giota seo leanas ó Thadhg de Burca leis, an fear cheudna a thug an Paidir dhom.

This piece was composed by one O'Sullivan, a native of Beara Peninsula, and a hedge schoolmaster at one time. After some time on foot, from place to place, he fixed up an old house, or "shack", which he used as a "school" from that forward for a number of years. Where exactly it was located, my informant does not know.
    This school master was a stern disciplinarian, he kept the skull of a horse in the school, and every time one of his pupils used get permission to go out, he used insist on him taking this skull with him in his hand. On one occasion one of his pupils who took out the skull, brought it back broken, with the result that he composed the following lament. The man from whom I got it has poor Irish, so I expect certain words are a bit "out of joint", but, it is mostly correct, at all events.