School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

fortnight when the cream is scarce.
    My father does our churning and it take him about three-quarters-of-an-hour. Strangers who come in during churning time help the person who is making it.
  2. There is no tailor living in this district at present but that was not so in former times. The last tailor that lived in this district was Andrew Horgan who lived behind Dromore Mills and the house in which he lived is almost in a ruin at present.
    The tailors in former times used travel around from place to place making clothes where ever was work to be done. The local men wear wrappers which are loose woollen garments made at home. The tailors used not stock cloth at any time, or cloth used not be spun or woven locally about fifty years.
    These are
    Pádraig Ó Cruadhlaoich