School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. Every person in this area that has a farm has a churn except some who are going to the creamery, but we are not doing so and on that account we have a churn. The churn that we have at home is not an upright one it is a barrel resting on a timber stand.
    The barrel churn would make abut twelve gallons of cream, but if there was any more put in, it would not have space enough and when cream is making it expands.
    The sides of our churn are round and it is about four years and-a-half old. The various parts of our churn besides the frame are the handles, the beater and the stopper. The beaters are laths affixed to the inside of the churn, the stopper is a cork in the side of it to leave out the buttermilk.
    Sometimes butter is made twice a week in summer, for example if a farmer had a lot cream he would have to make it oftener, and it is made once a week in winter, and sometimes once a
    Pádraig Ó Cruadhlaoich