School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. There are no crosses to be found in this parish, but there are some standing stones. There are two large stones in a field in the farm of James Crowley Colomane, one of these is standing straight, and the other is laying flat. The field in which these are is known locally as Sliabh na Chodladh.
    These are situated about five yards from the fence, and it is said that under these St. Colman[?] was buried. One of them is a flag about three feet high and about three inches thick, and the big one is about six feet high, and about six[?] inches thick.
    There is a large stone standing in the middle of a field in the farm of Charles McCarthy Gortnascreena, about 100 yards from his house, this is about six feet high and about four feet wide. This field is called "Páirc na Golán
    There is also a large stone in the farm of Daniel O'Brien, Dromore, about four yards from the fence near Dromore[?] Cross, it is standing and about eight feet high and about four in circumference, and it is said that a giant threw it from Dromore Hill and that it fell there.
    Donnchadh Ó Drisceóil