School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. There are no old churchyards in this parish, but there are a good number of old graveyards in it. There is one situated in Caheragh in which most of the families of this parish have burial plots.
    There is an old graveyard in Dromore, in the farm of Michael O'Brien, there is an old story connected with this old cemetery. - which is that a man in Maonvour had three sons whom he buried there during the Famine Times, he brought these on his back, one by one, and buried them in one grave without a shroud or a coffin.
    There was no person buried within the walls of Dromore Church yard. Five priests were buried within the walls of Caheragh church yard, two of them were buried in the yard and three of them in the body of the church namely Fr. Dore, Fr. O'Hea, Fr. Stack, Fr. Wall and Fr. Palmer.
    The unbaptized children were buried in old graveyards that are not in use now.
    The other graveyards are now covered over with ferns and briars, and there area no head-stones or pillars there now, to tell who was buried there, or when they were buried.