School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. The locality surrounding this school is fairly rich in local place names in both English and Irish, and I am now about to name, and explain, the meaning of these places as well as possible. In doing so, I propose to start at a certain place, and having made my survey, finish there again.
    About one mile straight north from this school is a mountain pass by the name of Murderin' Glen, and as the name indicates a murder or murders must have been committed there in former times. (See Story entered in this book on 26-12-37.) A few hundred years ago a noted robber by the name of O'Kelly lived with his mother in that place.
    He had his home under a a rock, and that cave is plainly to be seen at the present day. There is a road running through this glen, and at that time a lot of butchers used to pass that way going to Cork. This robber had a baton by the name of a blunderbuss and with that he used to attack, and sometimes kill them.
    Not far from this cave is a big deep hole by the name of "Poll na mBúistéir and it was in to this hole that the boy used to throw the dead bodies of his victims.
    Mícheál C. Ó Ríogháin