School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. From enquiries I have made I have found that a good number of the old cures are being practised in this district always, but they are not practised as much as before, because the people nowadays are mostly dependent on medical aid.
    The following is a list of the old cures practised locally
    The water of the dandelion when cooked is very good for rheumatism, so it the water of the Bisom[?]. If a person had a wisp in his eye, and rub the tail of a black cat, or a gold ring to it, it would be very good for it. If a person's nose was bleeding and put a cold iron down along the spine of the back, it would stop the bleeding, it a string was tied tightly around the small finger.
    If a person had warts on his hands and wash them in a pool of water in a rock, before sunrise nine mornings in succession, they would go away. There is another cure for them also, which is to bury rushes, and as they decay so would the warts. If a person had a toothache and put a frog into his mouth the toothache would go away.
    The water of the nettle is a cure for a sore throat. The tongue of a fox is very good for a thorn in your finger.
    Mícheál C. Ó Ríogháin