School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. The main roads near this place have no particular names, only, for example the main road to Bantry, and such names.
    On nearly every by-road there is a name, for example, The "Old road"; that was long ago the main road, running east and west through this district, but it is used to a great extent always by the people in Colomane for coming to Mass in Dromore.
    The "Pound Road" which is very steep is running through a wood, long ago cattle used to put into the pounds there and they are to be seen always - that is the pound. The "Deal Road" is a road about a quarter-of-mile east from this school and there is no road around to my knowledge as steep as it.
    The "Middle Road", it runs from Denis O'Driscoll's Aughaville to Danil O'Driscoll's Gortnascreena and which is a about half a mile in length. About a mile south of this school is a bye road, called "Céim na h-Eornai
        1. public infrastructure
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin