School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. The following is a list of some of the local marriage customs which are in use at the present time. It is chiefly in Shrove people in this district get married, as it is considered lucky, but it is considered unlucky to get married either in May, Lent, or Advent.
    It is also considered lucky to get married on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, or Sundays, and unlucky to get married on Mondays, Wednesdays, or Fridays. Matches are still made in this district and money is given as dowry, and sometimes stock is given in part.
    There are only very few regular match-makers in this district at present. Some of the old people remember marriages to take place in the bride's house, that used
    Pádraig Ó Drisceóil