School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

why this name was applied to the pond.
    This bad work was going on for a long time, until English soldiers found out the place where O'Kelly was in hiding. They attacked him, and a great fight followed which lasted a whole day.
    At last the robber was captured, and taken as prisoner to Cork City. There he was tried, convicted, and sentenced to death on the scaffold.
    When he was taken to the place of execution, and just as he was about to be hanged, he looked round at the crowd assembled there, to see if he would know anyone.
    He did not, but addressed those present, telling them that a large crock of gold lay hidden on the southern side of Dromore Hill between two white-thorn trees, and that anybody who may be fortunate enough to find it, would never be in want.
    Though searches have been made for this gold from time to time, it seems nobody ever traced it.
      1. people