School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. In olden times before the national schools were established people went to schools known as "hedge schools."
    These schools were little huts but in summer they were taught out in the open air.
    There was a hedge school at the east of Drimoleague at a place which is known as Derrygrea. The children that went to that school brought a sod of turf to sit on and they brought a slate to write on
    On the evening the children were left home about 2 o'clock and sometimes at mid-day. They were working in the fields in summer but in the winter they stayed at home
    The Hedge school-master lodging in each of the pupils houses in turn. The books were made of parchment or vellum and some of these are still to be
        1. buildings
    Mary O Brien