School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. Travelling folk are seldom seen nowadays. They were very common long ago. The same people came around about once a year regularly. The most of these people have money in the bank.
    Some of them come for lodging, others sell small articles such as soap and laces. People usually buy from them.
    Some of them stay for a week, others stay only for a night. They sleep in a straw bed in the middle of the floor. The most of them travel on foot, but some have donkeys and carts.
    They usually travel singly. The best known in this district is Patsy Hennessy, Johnny the Pockets and Jerry Houlihan. Some of them come at Christmas. They bring a lot of news from other parts of the country. The
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridy Hegarty