School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    the men would go to another farmers house and spend the day digging his potatoes for him There is a lot of treatment given to them during the Summer. All the ridges are earthed twice and when the the stalks grow up through the second earth they have to be sprayed with bluestone. The bluestone is put into a barrel of water and the water would turn blue. The stalks have to be sprayed secondly to keep off the blight. The potatoes are dug in October.
  2. There are potatoes on the farm every year. There is about a half acre of ground sown under potatoes each year. The potatoes get plentier every year. The potatoes are much better in drills than in ridges. They increase very much. The ground is manured before it is ploughed up when the potatoes are going to be sown in ridges. When they are to be sown in drills the ground is not manured until the drills are made. The potatoes are
    Diarmuid Mc Carthy
    Coolboy, Co. Cork