School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

The Potato Crop
    We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. The farmers prepare the ground they sow the seed is not in ridges but it is not measured in drills. The most of the seed at present is sown in drills. When drills are to be made, the ground is ploughed. Then some farmyard manure is put in the trenches and some artificial manure is down on it. Then the seed is put down on the manure and the earth is put on the seed with a plough, Then the drills are all leveled out. It is with a spade the potatoes are put in the ridges. All the seed are cut off first and then it is divided in two parts. Then the seed are put into boxes and they are brought for seed on the following year and would be sown whole and then they would be very small which is the right
    Patrick Leahy
    Dromcorragh, Co. Cork