School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. Severe Weather
    A very bad storm came in the year 1931. There was a lot of lightning and thunder. It knocked a lot of big trees. There was a donkey killed by the lightning. It stripped a lot of houses. There was a lot of damage done to the big woods. It carried away a lot of the farmers hay and straw. There was a new house built in Barna and the roof of it was knocked off the night of the storm. The slate of it was carried away a long way. There was a lot of rain there that year and all the rivers were flooding. In the gardens that had no shelter that year all the stalks of the potatoes were broken down by the wind. All the crops were very bad that year, for the weather was very bad and cold. All the fields by the river were overflowing with water. Any crop could not be set in these fields. It was not so bad in this district compared to other places. It knocked the slate off the old old houses for the slate had not much hold with the old timber. All the hay that was not in sheds was carried away. The storm was very bad on the seas
    1. processes and phenomena
    Diarmuid Mc Carthy